Website Privacy Notice

The protection of your personal data is important to us. With this Privacy Notice, we would like to inform you about which personal data we collect about you within the framework of our website, why we use this data and, if applicable, pass it on, how long we store the data, what subject rights you have and how you can exercise your subject rights.

When we use the term data in the following, we mean your personal data. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Please read the following information about how we process your data carefully.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING?

Responsible for the data processing is:

SAIC Motor Europe B.V., Oval Tower, 15th floor, De Entree 159, 1101 HE Amsterdam, The Netherlands

(hereinafter referred to as "MG Motor" or "we/our").

You can contact our data protection officer at the above address with the addition of "for the attention of the data protection officer" or by e-mail at dpo@mgmotor.eu

WHERE DO WE GET YOUR DATA FROM AND WHAT DATA DO WE USE?

In the case of purely informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. In this case we collect the following access data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure its stability and security. This access data includes the IP address, date and time of the request, content of the request (i.e. name of the specific website accessed), HTTP referrer, operating system and its interface, browser type and language and version of the browser software.

If you make use of the services we offer, we process the data you provide to us. For example, if you book a test drive, we process your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, dealer selected by you and model selected by you.

If you request a quote via our website, we will inform you separately about the processing of your personal data in the course of the further quotation process.

If you wish to apply directly via our website for a position in our group of companies, we will inform you separately at the beginning of the application process about the relevant data processing.

Furthermore, we receive your personal data if you contact us via contact form or e-mail. Personal data here includes, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and any personal data contained in your message.

We use social networks such as Facebook or Instagram to stay in touch with you and may receive your data through these. We also work with cooperation partners, including online marketplaces for new and used cars and leasing portals. If we conduct surveys or competitions with these partners, promote test drives, offer leased vehicles or carry out other promotions, we also receive your data via these channels. The data transmitted is your name, address or only components of the address such as the postcode, e-mail address, telephone number and, if applicable, promotion-specific information such as the answers to a survey.

If you subscribe to a newsletter offered on our website, the data provided when registering for the newsletter will only be used for sending the newsletter, unless you agree to further use. You can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe option provided in the newsletter. The details on sending newsletters can be found below.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the respective national data protection laws for the following purposes and based on the following legal grounds:

Performance of a contract or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, Art. 6 para 1 lit b GDPR and in compliance with legal obligations, Art. 6 para 1 lit c GDPR:

  • When configuring a car and requesting a non-binding offer, when participating in our marketing campaigns, when requesting a test drive, when making leasing enquiries or generally contacting us (via contact form or e-mail), your details will be processed for the purpose of handling the respective enquiry and its processing by us and our local dealers.

  • When you contact us as a future partner, we process your data to check whether a cooperation agreement can be concluded with you.

  • At the request of our partners, we provide them with brochures, marketing information or advertisements. The processing of the related personal data takes place for the purpose of sending the brochures, marketing information and advertisements to our partners.

  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements and any resulting control and reporting obligations;

Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para 1 lit f GDPR):

We process your data to protect legitimate interests of us or of third parties, insofar as this is necessary. In particular, we pursue the following legitimate interests:

  • Operation of the website;

  • Improving the quality of our products and services, for customer management, testing and optimising procedures for needs analysis and direct customer contact, as well as measures for customer retention and service enhancement;

  • Advertising (including competitions) or conducting customer satisfaction and opinion surveys, provided you have not objected to the use of your data for this purpose;

  • Assertion of legal claims and defence in legal disputes;

  • Ensuring IT security, in particular the security of the website (see data listed above under "Where we obtain your data and what data we use");

  • Forwarding requests to our local MG companies to serve you directly at the local level.

In the context of consent given by you (Art. 6 para 1 lit a GDPR):

For certain processing of personal data (e.g. in the context of contact forms, participation in our marketing campaigns and for the use of certain cookies), we inform you separately and ask you to explicitly consent to such processing, e.g. for advertising or analysis purposes or in the context of our newsletter registration. Please note that you can withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future. The withdrawal can be sent, for example, to the contact details above.

WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR DATA (RECIPIENT)?

Within MG Motor, only those departments will receive access to your data that need it to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations. Processors used by us may also receive data for these purposes. These are companies in the categories of customer service, IT services, telecommunications, consulting, sales and marketing.

Outside MG Motor, we only share information about you with third parties who are not processors if one of the legal bases mentioned under "For what purposes do we process your data?" applies or you have consented to the data transfer. In this context, we share your data with the following recipients:

  • If requests via the website can be better answered by one of our local entities/distributors/dealers, we will forward your requests to them in order to better serve you.

  • Distributors/Dealers for the distribution of our vehicles;

  • Google Ireland Limited (Register number: 368047), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland bzw. Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, United States within the framework of the Google Maps service (see below);

  • If applicable, auditors and lawyers;

  • Other state authorities, if there is a legal obligation of MG Motor.

IS DATA TRANSFERRED TO A THIRD COUNTRY OR TO AN INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION?

Your data is processed by MG Motor both within and outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Outside the EEA, we process your data in the USA (due to our partners such as Google, see below).

Note: The protection of personal data in the USA does not correspond to the level of data protection required by the EU. In particular, there are no enforceable or only limited rights that safeguard the protection of your data against access by state authorities. There is therefore a risk that these government agencies can access the personal data without the data transmitter or the recipient being able to effectively prevent this.

A transfer outside the EEA is based on a data transfer impact assessment and standard contractual clauses as the contractual framework for the protection of your personal data. You can request a version of the respective standard contractual clauses at dpo@mgmotor.eu

HOW LONG WILL MY DATA BE STORED?

To the extent that MG Motor processes your personal data, MG Motor will store your personal data only for as long as the above purposes require or until you object to MG Motor's use of your personal data (to the extent that MG Motor has a legitimate interest in using your personal data) or until you withdraw your consent (to the extent that you have consented to MG Motor's use of your personal data). However, if a longer storage of your personal data by MG Motor is mandatory by law, MG Motor will process your personal data until the expiry of the relevant retention period.

For security reasons (for example, to clarify acts of abuse or fraud), log file information is stored for a maximum of 4 weeks and then deleted (see above "Where we receive your data and what data we use"). Data whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

Data collected for the purposes set out will only be retained for as long as is necessary, in particular we process and store your personal data for the duration of our contractual relationship.

In addition, we are subject to various recording and storage obligations, which result from regulatory regulations. Based on these legal requirements, we are obliged to carry out further temporary storage based on Art. 6 para 1 lit c GDPR. In accordance with the retention periods provided for in these regulations, we store your data beyond the end of the contractual relationship.

In addition, the preservation of evidence within the scope of the statutory limitation provisions may necessitate further storage. Further storage for a limited period is based on Art. 6 para 1 lit f GDPR, to safeguard our legitimate interests to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

WHAT DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

You have the following rights in relation to your data and our processing of your data:

  • In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right of access as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data;

  • Right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to completion of incomplete personal data in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR;

  • Right to erasure of your personal data according to Art. 17 GDPR, i.e. you can request the erasure of your personal data to the extent permitted by law;

  • Right to restrict the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, i.e. you may have the right to request the deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data if, for example, there is no longer a legitimate business purpose for such processing and legal retention obligations do not require the continued storage;

  • Right to data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR, i.e. you may have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance;

To exercise these rights, you are welcome to contact us directly using the contact details above (see „Who is responsible" section above).

If you believe that MG Motor is not processing your personal data in accordance with the criteria described herein or with the data protection laws applicable in the EEA, you may at any time lodge a complaint with the data protection authority of the EEA member state in which you reside or with the data protection authority of the country or state in which MG Motor has its registered office.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT ACCORDING TO Art. 21 GDPR

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para 1 lit e GDPR (data processing in the public interest) and Art. 6 para 1 lit f GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests).

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Please send your objection to dpo@mgmotor.eu or to our contact details above.

IS THERE AN OBLIGATION FOR ME TO PROVIDE DATA?

In order to use our website, you must provide the personal data that is required technically or for IT security reasons in order to access our website. If you do not provide the aforementioned data, you will not be able to use our website.

When using our offers on the website, contacting us by form or e-mail, you only have to provide the personal data that is required for the processing of the contract or the handling of your enquiry. Otherwise, we will not be able to process the contract or your enquiry.

TO WHAT EXTENT IS THERE AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING INCLUDING PROFILING IN INDIVIDUAL CASES?

We do not use any methods of automatic decision-making, including profiling.

USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies on our Website. Cookies are small text files, usually consisting of letters and numbers, which are placed on the user's computer when visiting certain websites.

Some of these cookies are essential for the functioning of our website, while other cookies help us to improve our website by giving us insight into how you use the website.

By default, we only use necessary cookies. Necessary cookies enable the core functionalities of our website. The website cannot be displayed correctly without these cookies or individual areas may not function properly. Necessary cookies can only be prevented by making the appropriate settings in your browser.

We only use cookies that are not necessary for the website to function ("non-essential cookies") if you have given your consent via our cookie banner (see below section ‘Cookie Management with Cookiebot’). You can access our cookie information in our Cookie Policy at any time and withdraw your consent or make changes.

You can object to the storage of cookies on your device with effect for the future. You can make changes to the cookies you have previously enabled by clicking the appropriate link in our Cookie Policy.

Alternatively, you can prohibit the storage of cookies individually via the settings of your browser (you can find out how to set the cookie handling via the help page of the browser). You can find help on cookie management in the most common browsers at the following addresses:

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA IN THE CONTEXT OF THE USE OF EXTERNAL ONLINE SERVICES

Cookie management with Cookiebot

To enable you to manage the cookies used, the cookie consent tool Cookiebot is implemented on our website. Cookiebot is a service provided by Cybot A/S, 1058 Copenhagen, Denmark. For the use of Cookiebot, the storage of a cookie is technically required.

Cookiebot shows you a cookie list sorted by groups and explains the purpose of the cookie groups and the individual cookies as well as their storage duration. If you deselect technically required cookies, the use of the website or individual functions on the website may be limited or impossible.

If you have consented to the setting of cookies when visiting this website, you can withdraw your consent by opening Cookiebot (see Cookie Policy) and deselecting the cookies in question.

Eulerian Analytics

We use Eulerian Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Eulerian Technologies, 162 Boulevard de Magenta, 75010 Paris - France, to statistically record the use of our website and evaluate it for the purpose of optimization.

We have configured Eulerian Analytics in accordance with the requirements of the CNIL, so that no consent is required from you for the measurement of the number of our website users and the necessary setting of a cookie by Eulerian Analytics for this purpose.

These cookies are used to analyze information about the browsing behavior of site visitors. This information may include the device used (computer, cell phone, tablet), engagement with advertisements, time spent on the site, etc. The data collected with the help of cookies does not contain any information that would allow us to directly or indirectly identify an individual. The data is sent to Eulerian Technologies in encrypted form and cannot be decrypted by us.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet use for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of these Internet pages. Under no circumstances will the collected data be mixed with other data collected by Eulerian Technologies through other websites.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of this website can be used to their full extent. For further information on data protection in connection with Eulerian Analytics, please refer to the privacy notice of Eulerian Technologies: https://www.eulerian.com/en/privacy/.

Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager service from Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, based on your consent.

The Google Tag Manager is a service that organizes the loading of additional tools - especially analytics tools. The Google Tag Manager itself does not set cookies, but Google receives your IP address. The Google Tag Manager servers are usually located in Ireland, but also in the USA.

There are corresponding risks associated with processing your data in the USA. Please note that US authorities, such as intelligence agencies, could potentially gain access to personal data exchanged with Google through the integration of this service due to US laws such as the Cloud Act.

By giving your consent via our cookie banner, you consent to the processing of your data in the USA, despite potential access by US authorities, Art. 49 (1) p. 1 lit. a GDPR.

For more information on Google Tag Manager, please see Google's privacy notice at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics

Based on your consent, we use the web analytics service Google Analytics from Google Ireland Limited (registration number: 368047), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) hereinafter "Google".

The web analytics service Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. There are corresponding risks associated with the processing of your data in the USA. By giving your consent via our cookie banner, you consent to the processing of your data in the USA, despite potential access by US authorities, Art. 49 para 1 S 1 lit a GDPR.

Google processes the data on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating the use of our website by website visitors, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity. In doing so, pseudonymous usage profiles of the website visitors are created from the processed data.

During your visit to the website, the following information, among other things, is collected:

  • Pages viewed,

  • The accomplishment of contact goals/conversions, such as contact and test drive enquiries or newsletter sign-ups,

  • Your use of our website, for example clicks and time spent on one of our pages,

  • Your approximate location (country and city),

  • Your IP address (in shortened form, so that no clear allocation is possible),

  • Technical information such as browser, internet provider, terminal device and screen resolution,

  • Via which website or advertising medium you came to us.

Google Analytics stores cookies in your browser for a period of two years since your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID that can be used to recognise you during future website visits.

The recorded data is stored together with the randomly generated user ID, which enables the evaluation of pseudonymous user profiles. This user-related data is automatically deleted after 26 months. Other data remains stored in aggregated form indefinitely. The IP address transmitted by your browser will not be merged with other Google data.

We use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation activated. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

You can prevent the storage of cookies either by rejecting them in our cookie banner or by setting your browser software accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and the transmission to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpag...

Further information on data processing by Google, setting and objection options are available on Google's websites at https://policies.google.com/te...?hl=en.

Notes on Google Analytics Remarketing

We use Google Analytics Remarketing to display the ads we place with Google or its partners only to users who have also shown an interest in our website or who have certain products or services (e.g. interests in certain topics on our website), which we transmit to Google (so-called "remarketing").

With the help of remarketing, we want to ensure that our advertisements correspond to the interests of the users and do not have a harassing effect. You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalised advertising in your Google account; if so please follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

Note on the Google click identifier (GLCID)

If you access our website via a Google advertisement, we store the Google click ID (GCLID) of the Google advertisement in a cookie on your computer. The prerequisite for this is that you have given us permission to store the cookie via our cookie banner.

If you fill out a form on our website, we transmit the Google click ID (GCLID) stored in the cookie together with the data from the form to our customer management system and from there to our Google Analytics account. In the Google Analytics account, the submission of one of our forms is taken into account as a so-called conversion (i.e. target achievement) in the Analytics reporting.

This enables us to measure the effectiveness of our advertisements displayed via the Google advertising network.

Google Ads

Based on your consent, we use the Google Ads service of Google Ireland Limited (registration number: 368047), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), hereinafter "Google".

The processing of data within the scope of this service also takes place in the USA. There are corresponding risks associated with the processing of your data in the USA. By giving your consent via our cookie banner, you agree to the processing of your data in the USA, despite potential access by US authorities, Art. 49 para 1 S 1 lit a GDPR.

Google Ads is a service for placing advertising banners on the Internet, which allows us to place ads in Google's search engine results as well as in the Google advertising network. Google Ads allows us to specify certain keywords in advance, by means of which an ad is displayed in Google's search engine results exclusively when the user carries out a keyword-relevant search. In the Google advertising network, our ads are displayed on topic-relevant websites by means of an automatic algorithm and in accordance with the keywords we have specified in advance.

The purpose of our use of Google Ads is to promote our website by displaying advertisements on the websites of third-party companies and in Google's search engine results.

If you access our website via a Google advertisement, a so-called conversion cookie is stored on your computer by Google. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and is not used to identify you, but to track whether certain subpages of our website have been accessed. Through the conversion cookie, both we and Google can track whether you arrived at our website via an Ads ad, completed an action (e.g. a test drive request) or cancelled it.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to compile visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are in turn used by us to determine the total number of users who were referred to us via ads. We thus determine the success of our respective ads and are able to optimize our ads for the future based on this information. Neither our company nor other advertisers of Google Ads receive information from Google by means of which the data subject could be identified.

Instead of using our cookie banner, you can also prevent cookies from being set by means of an appropriate setting in your Internet browser. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on your computer. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Ads can be deleted at any time via the browser. Furthermore, it is possible to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, you have to call up the link www.google.de/settings/ads from any of the Internet browsers used by you and on any device and make the desired settings there.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found at https://policies.google.com/te....

If you wish to object to interest-based advertising by Google, you can use the opt-out options provided by Google: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

​On this website we use Google Maps of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. The legal basis for the use of Google Maps is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR in the display of locations on a map.

This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to comfortably use the map function.

By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website as well as the date and time of the visit to the website in question and IP address. This takes place regardless of whether you are logged in to Google. If you are logged in, however, your data will be assigned to your account.

Google may store your data as usage profiles and use it for purposes of providing the services, maintaining and improving the services, measuring performance, developing new services and providing personalized services, including content and advertisements. This data processing is then governed by the user agreement concluded between you and Google for the use of your Google Account.

The processing of data within the scope of this service also takes place in the USA. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. There are corresponding risks associated with the processing of your data in the USA. By giving your consent via our cookie banner, you consent to the processing of your data in the USA, despite potential access by US authorities, Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the Google privacy notice. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy: https://policies.google.com/te... and an opt-out from personalized advertising is possible at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Google ReCaptcha

We use the "reCAPTCHA" function of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f GDPR, in order to be able to recognize whether entries in forms are made by humans and not by automatically acting software tools (so-called "bots").

The data processed includes IP address, information on operating systems, devices and browsers used, language settings, location, mouse movements, interactions with ReCaptcha on other websites, possibly cookies as well as results of manual recognition processes (e.g. selection of images according to certain criteria).

The data protection information can be found at https://policies.google.com/te...?hl=en.

Google YouTube

We have integrated YouTube videos into our website, which are stored on http://www.YouTube.com of Google Ireland Limited (registration number: 368047), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) and can be played directly from our website. The legal basis is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR in the most compatible and performant playout of video-based content on our website.

By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website and data on location (GPS data), IP address and devices used, including information on objects in the vicinity of your device, such as WLAN access points, radio masts and Bluetooth-enabled devices, as well as sensor data from your device (see YouTube privacy information). This takes place regardless of whether you are logged in to Google or YouTube. If you are logged in, however, your data will be assigned to your account. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of providing the services, maintaining and improving the services, measuring performance, developing new services and providing personalised services, including content and advertisements. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you have to contact YouTube to exercise this right.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube, please see the data protection information. There you will also find further information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy:

You can find the YouTube privacy information at https://policies.google.com/pr... and opt-out from personalised advertising is possible at https://adssettings.google.com....

Intercom Chat

In order to provide you with fast and direct support, we use the service Intercom of the company Intercom R&D Unlimited Company, a company registered in Ireland with a registered address at 2nd Floor, Stephen Court, 18-21 Saint Stephen's Green, Dublin 2 for live chats. The legal basis for the use of Intercom is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit a GDPR.

User data is only used for the technical processing of requests and is not passed on to third parties. The use of the Intercom chat is possible under a pseudonym. However, in order to process your service request, it may be necessary to collect further data from you. The use of Intercom is voluntary and serves to improve and accelerate our customer and user service. Alternatively, you can contact us by e-mail, telephone or mail.

The processing of data within the scope of this service also takes place in the USA. There are corresponding risks associated with the processing of your data in the USA as outlined in this Privacy Notice. By giving your consent via our cookie banner, you consent to the processing of your data in the USA, despite potential access by US authorities, Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

For more information about Intercom's processing of personal data, please see the service's privacy notice: https://www.intercom.com/legal...

Matomo

We use the web analysis service Matomo to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of Matomo is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit a GDPR.

Cookies are stored on your computer for this evaluation. We store the information collected in this way on our servers, i.e. third parties have no access to this data.

If you agree to web analysis using Matomo, the following data is collected when you call up individual pages of our website:

  • Abbreviated IP address of the user,

  • the accessed website,

  • the website from which the user accessed the website (referrer),

  • the subpages that are accessed from the accessed website,

  • the length of time spent on the website,

  • the frequency with which the website is accessed.

You can prevent the storage of cookies either by rejecting them in our cookie banner or by deleting any existing cookies on your computer. Preventing the storage of cookies is also possible by setting your browser accordingly.

This website uses Matomo with the extension "AnonymizeIP". This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, which means that they cannot be directly linked to a person. The IP address transmitted by your browser via Matomo is not merged with other data collected by us.

The Matomo programme is an open source project. Information from the third-party provider on data protection is available at http://matomo.org/privacy-policy.

Newsletter

With the following information, we inform you about our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and evaluation procedure and inform you about your rights of objection. If you subscribe to our newsletter, you agree to receive the newsletter and the described procedures.

Newsletter content: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with promotional information (hereinafter "newsletter") only on the basis of the consent of the recipients or on the basis of a legal permission. If we specifically describe individual newsletters within the scope of registration, this description is decisive for the consent of a newsletter subscriber. If no separate description is provided, our newsletters will contain information about our models, offers and promotions as well as information about our company.

Double opt-in: Registration for our newsletter is carried out using the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you an e-mail in which we ask you to confirm your registration. This confirmation serves to ensure that only persons who have access to the specified e-mail address register for our newsletter. We log the registrations to the newsletter in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored with the newsletter service provider are also logged.

The newsletter is sent via the Mailchimp marketing platform. You can view the data protection provisions of Mailchimp here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Mailchimp uses the data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assigning it to a user, to optimise or improve its own services. However, the newsletter service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass it on to third parties.

The newsletters contain a so-called web beacon, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the newsletter service provider's server when the newsletter is opened. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information, such as information on the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of the retrieval are initially collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services. It also determines whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked on. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our intention nor that of the dispatch service provider to observe individual users. The analyses serve us to recognise the reading habits of our users in general and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the measurement of its success are based on the consent of the recipients in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit a, Art. 7 GDPR.

The logging of the registration process takes place based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 S 1 lit f GDPR and serves as proof of consent to receive the newsletter.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter. If you have only subscribed to the newsletter (i.e. have not used any other services) and unsubscribe, your personal data will be deleted.

Facebook Pixel

We use the so-called "Facebook Pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (parent company: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA), based on your consent (via our cookie banner).

With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is possible for Facebook, on the one hand, to determine the visitors to our website as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called "Facebook ads"), especially on Facebook. Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our website or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion").

The Facebook pixel is part of our website as JavaScript code and sets cookies on your device. When you log in to Facebook or visit Facebook while logged in, your visit to our website is noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous for us, so it does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and can be used by Facebook for market research and advertising purposes.

The collected data is also transferred by Facebook to the USA and other third countries. Please note that the protection of personal data in the USA and third countries does not correspond to the level of data protection required by the EU. In particular, there is a lack of enforceable rights that safeguard the protection of your data against access by state authorities. There is therefore a risk that these governmental authorities may be able to access the personal data without the data transmitter or the recipient being able to effectively prevent this. If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to this website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

The processing of the data is the joint controllership of Facebook and us in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. The primary responsibility for the processing of personal data in the context of the plugins lies with Facebook and all obligations under the GDPR with regard to the processing of personal data are fulfilled by Facebook (in particular the information obligations pursuant to Article 12 et seq. GDPR ensuring the rights of data subjects pursuant to Article 15 et seq. GDPR, notification of data breaches pursuant to Art. 33, 34 GDPR).

You can find Facebook's data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/about...;

You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your data to display Facebook ads. In order to set which types of advertisements are displayed to you within Facebook, you can visit the following Facebook page and follow the instructions there on the settings for usage-based advertising: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

LinkedIn Insight Tag

Our website uses the "LinkedIn Insight Tag" from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

This is a JavaScript code that sets a cookie on your device, which enables the collection of the following data, among others: IP address, device and browser properties and page events (e.g. page views). The use of cookies is based on your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

This data is encrypted, then anonymised within seven days and the anonymised data is deleted within 90 days.

We receive information via the "LinkedIn Insight Tag" about which LinkedIn ad or interaction on LinkedIn you came to our website. This enables us to better control the display of our advertising. In addition, LinkedIn offers the possibility of retargeting via the Insight Tag. We can use this data to display targeted advertising outside of our website without identifying you as a website visitor.

The processing of the data is carried out as joint controllership of LinkedIn and us in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. The primary responsibility for the processing of personal data via the Insight Tag lies with LinkedIn and all obligations under the GDPR about the processing of personal data are fulfilled by LinkedIn (in particular the information obligations pursuant to Article 12 et seq. GDPR, ensuring data subject rights pursuant to Article 15 et seq. GDPR, notification of data breaches pursuant to Articles 33, 34 GDPR). The joint controller agreement pursuant to Art. 26 GDPR can be found at: https://legal.linkedin.com/pag...;

Please note that the data may be stored and processed by LinkedIn so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and LinkedIn may use the data for its own advertising purposes. In addition, the data is also processed in the USA. Please note that the protection of personal data in the USA does not correspond to the level of data protection required by the EU.

For more information, please see LinkedIn's privacy policy at: https://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

LinkedIn members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes in their account settings. To deactivate the Insight tag on our website ("opt-out"), click https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

TikTok Pixel

We use a pixel from TikTok on our website. TikTok is a platform for creating and sharing short videos. The TikTok Pixel is an advertising feature provided by TikTok Technology Limited, 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland, and TikTok Information Technologies UK Limited, WeWork, 125 Kingsway, London, WC2B 6NH, United Kingdom (collectively, "TikTok") under joint control pursuant to Art. 26 GDPR. We have also entered into an agreement with TikTok for joint controll of personal data processed with TikTok.

The TikTok pixel is a JavaScript code that allows us to understand and track visitors' activity on our website. To this end, we collect information via the TikTok Pixel about the use of our website and the devices used to do so. To that extent, the data collected through the TikTok Pixel is used to better target our advertisements to our audience and to improve ad serving and personalized advertising in general. For this purpose, the data collected on our website by means of the TikTok Pixel is transmitted to TikTok. This is data such as your IP address and email address, as well as other information such as device ID, device type and operating system. TikTok uses email or other login or device information to identify users of our website on their platform and associate them with a TikTok user account. TikTok then displays targeted and personalized advertising to its users and creates interest-based user profiles. The data collected is anonymous to us and is only used by us in the context of measuring the effectiveness of ad placements. Cookies are also used via the TikTok Pixel, i.e. the information is stored on the device you are using.

The use of the TikTok Pixel and the processing of information by the TikTok Pixel or the access to information already stored in your device only takes place with your consent. We obtain the consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR via our cookie banner.

For more information about how TikTok processes personal data, including the legal basis on which TikTok relies and how you can exercise your rights against TikTok, please see TikTok's privacy notice at https://www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Snapchat Conversion Pixel

If you agree via our cookie banner, we use the "Conversion Pixel" of the social network Snapchat, which is operated by Snap Inc., 63 Market Street, Venice, CA 90291, USA ("Snapchat").

The use of the Snapchat "Conversion Pixel" serves the purpose of analyzing, optimizing and economically operating our advertisements through ads on Snapchat (so-called "Snapchat Ads").

The use of the Snapchat "Conversion Pixel" is intended to ensure, on the one hand, that our Snapchat Ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not have a harassing effect. The pixel enables us to determine the visitors to our website as the target group for our Snapchat ads. The use of the Snapchat "conversion pixel" takes place with the purpose of displaying the Snapchat ads placed by us only to those Snapchat users who have also shown an interest in our products or who, based on their user behavior, have characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we specify to Snapchat (so-called "Custom Audiences").

On the other hand, we use the Snapchat "conversion pixel" for statistical and market research purposes. For this purpose, the Snapchat "Conversion Pixel" allows us to track whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on Snapchat ads and made a transaction there (so-called "conversion").

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies in connection with the use of the Snapchat "conversion pixel" for analysis purposes is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. a GDPR. In addition, we have a legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR, as we have an interest in optimizing our online offering, our advertising presence and our marketing measures on Snapchat.

Snapchat is bound by standard contractual clauses with us and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.

For more information on the handling of user data, please see Snapchat's privacy notice at https://www.snap.com/de-DE/privacy/privacy-policy/.

You can withdraw your consent to the aforementioned data processing at any time by changing the settings via our cookie banner with regard to the permitted cookies or by changing the settings in your browser.

Other advertising networks

We use advertising networks that use cookies or tracking pixels. An advertising network is generally an association of various online platforms and media through which advertisers, like us, can place ads. The advertising network acts as an intermediary by bundling advertising space and selling it as part of mostly keyword-related campaigns. Within the advertising network, text ads, banners or even animated ads or videos are then displayed and placed so that they relate to the previously defined criteria of the campaign - such as target groups, interests, geodata or keywords.

The basis for the use of these advertising networks is your consent obtained via our cookie banner in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit. a GDPR.

We use the following networks:

  • Teads (https://www.teads.com)

The provider is Teads SA with registered office at 5 rue de la Boucherie, L12 17 Luxembourg including its parent, affiliates, or subsidiaries.

Link to privacy notice: https://teads.tv/privacy-polic...;

Link to opt out: https://teads.tv/privacy-polic...

  • Daisycon (https://www.daisycon.com)

We use a pixel of the affiliate network of Daisycon B.V., P.J. Oudweg 5, 1314 CH Almere, Netherlands ("Daisycon"). Daisycon mediates partner websites (so-called publishers) on which our products are offered. If you have been redirected to our website from a Daisycon website, the pixel allows us to measure how successful advertisements from us on Daisycon partner sites are and to track and evaluate user actions on our website in order to optimize our online offering.

Link to privacy notice: https://www.daisycon.com/en/Privacy/

Kayzen advertising services is provided by Realtime Technologies GmbH, Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 2, 10178 Berlin.

Link to privacy notice: https://kayzen.io/privacy-notice-product

The Trade Desk is a service of The UK Trade Desk Ltd. 10th Floor, 1 Bartholomew Close London EC1A 7BL United Kingdom. The Trade Desk provide technology that helps advertisers and their advertising agencies manage digital advertising campaigns across many channels, such as websites, apps, audio, smart TVs, and other video.

Link to privacy notice: https://www.thetradedesk.com/de/privacy

  • Microsoft Advertising (https://about.ads.microsoft.com/en-us/solutions/tools/universal-event-tracking)

We use the Microsoft Advertising service of Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D18 P521, Irland on our website. Microsoft Advertising is an online marketing service that helps us display targeted advertisements via the Microsoft Bing search engine. Microsoft Advertising uses cookies for this purpose.

Link to privacy notice: https://privacy.microsoft.com/privacystatement

  • Adform Tracking (https://site.adform.com)

Cookies from Adform A/S, Silkegade 3B, ST. & 1., 1113 Copenhagen, Denmark are set for the placement of interest-based advertising. Data is stored in pseudonymous usage profiles, for example, information about the operating system, browser version, anonymized IP addresses, geographic location and number of clicks or views, as well as product information.

Link to opt out: https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/platform-privacy/opt-out/

Link to privacy notice: https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/overview/

  • PayClick Native Ads Network (https://payclick.com)

Cookies from LLP SERG DEVELOPMENT PTE. LTD, 10 Anson Road #29-05A International Plaza Singapore are set for the placement of interest-based advertising.

Link to privacy notice: https://payclick.com/privacy-policy

  • Quantserve (www.quantcast.com)

Cookies from Quantcast International Limited, Beaux Lane House, Lower Mercer Street, Dublin 2, Ireland are set for the placement of interest-based advertising.

Link to opt out: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-...

Link to privacy notice: https://www.quantcast.com/privacy/

Cookies from Platform161, Weteringschans 89, 1017 RZ Amsterdam, The Netherlands are set for the placement of interest-based advertising.

Link to privacy notice: https://platform161.com/cookies-privacy/

The service of Criteo SA, 32 Rue Blanche, 75009 Paris, France enables us to display online advertisements to specific target groups. For this purpose, cookies are used on our website, which allow an analysis of user behavior on our website and assignment of the collected data to an anonymous user profile, based on which the target group-specific online advertising is placed on third-party websites. Criteo does not collect and/or store any names, addresses, telephone numbers or other comparable personal data of the users. Criteo only collects data that can be used to identify the user's computer the next time the user visits the same website or another website of a third party.

Link to privacy notice & opt out: https://www.criteo.com/privacy/

  • INVIBES ADVERTISING (www.invibes.com)

We use Invibes, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium a technology platform for implementing in-feed advertising that recommends online content that may interest you. To drive these recommendations, Invibes collects information about your device and your behavior on our website (and other Invibes partner sites) through cookies and similar technologies.

Link to privacy notice: https://www.invibes.com/terms.html

Cookies from Powerspace SAS 9 boulevard des Italiens 75002, Paris, France are set for the placement of interest-based advertising.

Link to privacy notice: https://powerspace.com/fr/privacy/

  • Sizmek Ad Suite (https://sizmek.com)

Cookies from Amazon Online UK Limited, 1 Principal Place, Worship Street, EC2A 2FA, London, United Kingdom are set for the placement of interest-based advertising.

Link to privacy notice: https://sizmek.com/privacy-policy/optedin

Cloudflare

We use the content delivery network provider Cloudflare Inc, 665 3rd St. 200, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. The use of this service serves the protection of the website and the fast delivery of the website content. For this purpose, page requests are routed via the Cloudflare content delivery server network. You can prevent the transmission to Cloudflare servers by blocking JavaScript through browser settings or extensions. The EU standard contractual clauses have been agreed with Cloudflare. Cloudflare is committed to the EU Cloud Code of Conduct and is certified by audits according to ISO/IEC 27018:2019, SO/IEC 27701:2019 and ISO 27001:2013, among others. For more information about security and privacy at Cloudflare, please visit: https://developers.cloudflare.... and the Cloudflare privacy information: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

SOCIAL NETWORKS

We use social networks and platforms so that we can also communicate with you there and inform you about our products and services. We would like to point out that your data may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and in particular in the USA and that the data may also be used there for market research and advertising purposes. Profiles can be created from the usage behaviour and resulting interests of the users. These usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For this purpose, cookies may be stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Other data may also be stored in these usage profiles, especially if the users are members of the respective platform and remain logged in to it.

The processing of users' personal data is based on our legitimate interests in communicating with our users as widely as possible in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit f GDPR. If the respective social network obtains consent for the data processing, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para 1 lit a GDPR. For information on the respective processing and the respective objection options, please refer to the data protection information of these social networks/providers linked below:

We ourselves do not have full access to the data processed by the social networks. In case of excercising of data subject rights, we recommend that these are asserted directly with the provider, as the provider has direct access to the data. If you need assistance, you can contact us using the contact details above.

Social Media Buttons - Facebook

We use a plugin from Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) on our website. You will recognise this by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button ("Like") or “Share” button ("Share"). You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.co...;

For European users the social plugins "Like" and "Comment" are only supported if the users are logged in to their Facebook account on the one hand and have given their consent to cookies for apps and websites on the other. Data is thus processed exclusively on the basis of your consent.

The collected data is also transferred by Facebook to the USA and other third countries. Please note that the protection of personal data in the USA and third countries does not correspond to the level of data protection required by the EU. In particular, there is a lack of enforceable rights that safeguard the protection of your data against access by state authorities. Thus, there is a risk that these governmental authorities can access the personal data without the data transmitter or the recipient being able to effectively prevent this. If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to this website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

The processing of the data is under the joint controllership of Facebook and us in accordance with Art 26 GDPR. The primary responsibility for the processing of personal data in the context of the plugins lies with Facebook and all obligations under the GDPR with regard to the processing of personal data are fulfilled by Facebook (in particular, the information obligations pursuant to Art. 12 et seq. GDPR, ensuring the rights of data subjects pursuant to Article 15 et seq. GDPR, notification of data breaches pursuant to Articles 33, 34 GDPR).

You can find Facebook's data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/about.../.

Settings regarding the processing of personal data and opt-outs can be made at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/setti... and http://www.youronlinechoices.c...

UPDATE OF THE PRIVACY NOTICE

Due to constantly changing technical and economic conditions, we regularly update our Privacy Notice. The latest version is available online.